Shumaker Lawyers Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America® 2019

08.15.2018
Professionals: H. Michael Bowers; J. Bennett Crites, III; G.P. Diminich; W. Thad Adams, III ; Lynn F. Chandler; David H. Conaway; Stephanie C. Daniel; Warren P. Kean; John D. Kocher; Moses Luski; Steven A. Meckler; Robert B. Norris; John H. Northey III; Beth A. Stanfield; Scott M. Stevenson; William H. Sturges; Frederick M. Thurman, Jr.; Steele B. Windle, III; David F. Axelrod; Michael E. Born; Edwin G. Emerson; Kelly A. Leahy; Michael J. O'Callaghan; Anthony J. Abate; Steven J. Chase; Douglas A. Cherry; Cheryl L. Gordon; Gregory M. Marks; Malcolm J. Pitchford; Erin Smith Aebel; Jaime Austrich; C. Philip Campbell, Jr.; Ronald A. Christaldi; Julio C. Esquivel; Bruce H. Gordon; W. Kent Ihrig; John S. Inglis; Ernest J. Marquart; Mindi M. Richter; Darrell C. Smith; William R. Swindle; J. Todd Timmerman; Thomas M. Wood; Gregory C. Yadley; M. Scott Aubry; John C. Barron; Neema M. Bell; Jenifer A. Belt; Thomas C. Blank; Eric D. Britton; John H. Burson; David J. Coyle; Terrance K. Davis; Scott G. Deller; Gary R. Diesing; Thomas P. Dillon; Robert  H. Eddy; Janis E. Susalla Foley; Vivian C. Folk; Jack G. Fynes; William H. Gosline; Douglas G. Haynam; John W. Hilbert, II; Regina M. Joseph; Gregory T. Lodge; John N. MacKay; Timothy C. McCarthy; Michael S. McGowan; Brian N. McMahon; John K. Nelson; William L. Patberg; Thomas G. Pletz; David J. Rectenwald; Cynthia L. Rerucha; Joseph A. Rideout; James I. Rothschild; Stephen A. Rothschild; Gregory S. Shumaker; John J. Siciliano; Peter R. Silverman; Joseph S. Simpson; John L. Straub; Louis E. Tosi; Gregory H. Wagoner; Mark Wagoner; David F. Waterman; Martin D. Werner; James F. White, Jr.; David W. Wicklund; Kathryn J. Woodward; Mechelle Zarou

TOLEDO, OH – Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP is pleased to announce that 92 of its lawyers have been included in The Best Lawyers in America® 2019. 

Additionally, 10 lawyers earned Best Lawyers® 2019 “Lawyer of the Year” recognition in their respective practice areas, as follows:

M. Scott Aubry:  Corporate Law - Toledo
Neema M. Bell:  Civil Rights Law  - Toledo
Warren P. Kean:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) - Charlotte
Michael S. McGowan:  Tax Law - Toledo
John K. Nelson:  Insurance Law - Toledo
William L. Patberg:  Environmental Law - Toledo
John J. Siciliano:  Workers' Compensation Law - Employers - Toledo
Scott M. Stevenson:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants - Charlotte
Martin D. Werner:  Banking and Finance Law - Toledo
Gregory C. Yadley:  Corporate Compliance Law - Tampa

The full list of Shumaker’s lawyers selected for 2019 include: 

Charleston

H. Michael Bowers:  Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
J. Bennett Crites, III:  Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
G.P. Diminich:  Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Charlotte

W. Thad Adams, III:  Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Lynn F. Chandler:  Trusts and Estates
David H. Conaway:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stephanie C. Daniel:  Trusts and Estates
Warren P. Kean:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
John D. Kocher:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Moses Luski:  Real Estate Law
Steven A. Meckler:  Commercial Litigation
Robert B. Norris:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
John H. Northey III:  Real Estate Law
Beth A. Stanfield:  Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Scott M. Stevenson:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
William H. Sturges:  Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Land Use and Zoning Law
Frederick M. Thurman, Jr.:  Employment Law - Management
Steele B. Windle, III:  Litigation - Construction

Columbus

David F. Axelrod:  Corporate Compliance Law
Michael E. Born:  Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
Edwin G. Emerson:  Health Care Law
Kelly A. Leahy:  Health Care Law
Michael J. O'Callaghan:  Environmental Law

Sarasota

Anthony J. Abate:  Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
Steven J. Chase:  Commercial Litigation
Douglas A. Cherry:  Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Cheryl L. Gordon:  Tax Law
Gregory M. Marks:  Tax Law
Malcolm J. Pitchford:  Real Estate Law

Tampa

Erin Smith Aebel:  Health Care Law
Jaime Austrich:  Commercial Litigation
C. Philip Campbell, Jr.:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
Ronald A. Christaldi:  Health Care Law
Julio C. Esquivel:  Corporate Governance Law
Bruce H. Gordon:  Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
W. Kent Ihrig:  Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
John S. Inglis:  Real Estate Law
Ernest J. Marquart:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation
Mindi M. Richter:  Litigation – Intellectual Property
Darrell C. Smith:  Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
William R. Swindle:  Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
J. Todd Timmerman:  Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Thomas M. Wood:  Commercial Litigation
Gregory C. Yadley:  Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law

Toledo

M. Scott Aubry:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John C. Barron:  Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Neema M. Bell:  Civil Rights Law, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law - Individuals
Jenifer A. Belt:  Health Care Law
Thomas C. Blank:  Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Eric D. Britton:  Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John H. Burson:  Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
David J. Coyle:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Terrance K. Davis:  Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
Scott G. Deller:  Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Gary R. Diesing:  Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Thomas P. Dillon:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Robert H. Eddy:  Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
Janis E. Susalla Foley:  Litigation - Labor and Employment  
Vivian C. Folk:  Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Jack G. Fynes:  Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs
William H. Gosline:  Trusts and Estates
Douglas G. Haynam:  Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
John W. Hilbert, II:  Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law
Regina M. Joseph:  Immigration Law
Kathleen A. Kress:  Franchise Law
Gregory T. Lodge:  Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
John N. MacKay:  Banking and Finance Law
Timothy C. McCarthy:  Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Michael S. McGowan:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Corporate Law, Tax Law
Brian N. McMahon:  Franchise Law
John K. Nelson:  Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
William L. Patberg:  Environmental Law
Thomas G. Pletz:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Media Law
David J. Rectenwald:  Trusts and Estates
Cynthia L. Rerucha:  Real Estate Law
Joseph A. Rideout:  Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
James I. Rothschild:   Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
Stephen A. Rothschild:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
Gregory S. Shumaker:  Real Estate Law
John J. Siciliano:  Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Peter R. Silverman:  Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Securities, Mediation
Joseph S. Simpson:  Environmental Law
John L. Straub:  Family Law
Louis E. Tosi:  Environmental Law
Gregory H. Wagoner:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance
Mark D. Wagoner:  Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
David F. Waterman:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
Martin D. Werner:  Banking and Finance Law
James F. White, Jr.:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
David W. Wicklund:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation -  Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
Kathryn J. Woodward:  Trusts and Estates
Mechelle Zarou:  Immigration Law

About Best Lawyers®

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence.  Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation.  Almost 87,000 industry leading lawyers are eligible to vote (from around the world), and we have received almost 10 million evaluations on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world.  For the 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, 7.8 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in almost 60,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition.  Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.  Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

Lawyers being honored as “Lawyer of the Year” are selected based on particularly impressive voting averages received during the exhaustive peer-review assessments that Best Lawyers conducts with thousands of leading lawyers each year.  Receiving this designation reflects the high level of respect a lawyer has earned among other leading lawyers in the same communities and the same practice areas for their abilities, their professionalism, and their integrity.  Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is honored as the “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant.

* * *

Founded in 1925, Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP is a full-service law firm with more than 260 lawyers and seven offices in Toledo and Columbus, Ohio; Tampa and Sarasota, Florida; Charlotte, North Carolina; Charleston, South Carolina; and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.  Shumaker is a premier provider of quality legal services.  Whether it's commitment to clients or work in the community, involvement lies at the core of all of Shumaker’s initiatives.


Files


Links


Related Industries


Related Practices


Related Offices


Related Pages


Media Contact

Jennifer R. Malin
Director of Marketing
Tampa, FL
jmalin@slk-law.com